Our Village Eccles

A Memory of Patricroft.

I was born in Park Road in a large and beautiful Victorian house,sadly now demolished. Eccles was "our village", with the original Bradburns where the famous Eccles Cakes were made (and Honey Buns ,which I liked best).The shop also sadly went when the shopping precinct was built -if my memory is correct it had ancient bow windows,a gem.There was the Wool Shop,Allendales the greengrocers,Fryers for house furnishings,Woolworths,a Milliners ,Redmans,MrTownsend, our Grocer. Mum took her order book in each week,and in times of rationing there would be occasional treats of a tin of Golden Syrup,or some other under-the-counter goodie.We could catch the tram to and from the village to our home,by then near to Hope Hospital. I could add a great deal more !

#306330

Comments & Feedback

You haven't given any indication as to the years referred to, Please do as I remember all these things, Jolly
Does anyone remember a chip shop and green grocers in Patricroft owned by Joseph sutcliffe from the 1930's to maybe the 1950's?I was told this as a child but as the last surviving member of the family I have nobody to ask. Thanks