Shakespeare Cres

A Memory of Patricroft.

My name is david james crwford (bunny) I was brought up on shakespear cres and went to lewis st school in 1945 then later to winton secondary modern . Any one remember ma lewis at lewis st . Me and brian hurt did we got the slipper a few times for larking about in the playground and being reported by her and sent upstairs to the headmaster. We had a teacher there who used to make his own jigsaws and if you behaved you got to do one . Dont remember doing many myself

#307986

Comments & Feedback

hi dave i also lived on shakespeare cres didnt you have a sister called diane.do you remember jhonny peirce, ronny ruebottom, dave and mike farr, ian smith in the corner shop.i went to lewis st and remember ma lewis mr brown mr low headmaster.i had the blackboard rubber thrown at me a few times aswell i was born in 1949 so im a baby compaired to you take care dave.
ps my name is paul cheetham
Hi Paul
Do you remember the Clough family that lived on Shakespeare and the Burrows family, I was a friend of Dylis Williams who had the corner shop facing the baths ,we were all members of youth club at the church