Peakirk And Surroundings

A Memory of Peakirk.

When I was a kid, aged between 5 and 11 (1950-1956), my paternal grandparents lived at 2 Werrington Bridge which was given a new postal address of 1551 Lincoln Road. I'd spend a couple of weeks here in the summer holidays, and I'd cycle all round Glinton, Peakirk, Werrington, Foxcovert Lane, Davids Lane and Hurn Road (to Marholm). Yesterday I made the trip back to have a look, the Railway Cottages proved very hard to find because of so many roads ('old' Lincoln Road, Foxcovert Lane) being closed off, but eventually I found them. Basically the same bricks and mortar, new roof, front porch and an extension downstairs at the back which I can only assume is now the bathroom - in my grandparents' day it was 2 bedrooms upstairs (no electricity except downstairs!), a lounge, dining room and kitchen - the kitchen sink was fed by a hand pump from a well - the toilet was a 'bucket and chuck it' at the back of the yard and baths were taken in a galvanised tub in front of the fire! The kitchen had a coal fired range, coal fired 'copper' as well as the handpumped water supply. What was my grandfathers allotment across the railway line is now a jungle.