Happy Childhood Rides And Other.

A Memory of Peaslake.

As a young child I was educated at Cockers Hill Primary School Peaslake. Headmistress Miss Moody with Assistant Head Miss Pearce. I would catch the bus from Gomshall to Peaslake sometimes being collected in the afternoon by my Father in his XK120. My pony was once kept in livery with PC Wynn and then with The Colman family all from Peaslake. I experienced wonderful rides around the village visiting Theresa Evans for a snack before going to the gallops. Whenever I smell honeysuckle I think of evening rides through Peaslake as a 10 year old.
Sadly my Grandfather Charles Albert Smith, Grandmother Henrietta Maud Smith and Father Charles Vernon Smith are all now buried at Peaslake Cemetery along with many of their good friends. Two years ago I visited, as I do on an annual basis, the cemetery to place the remains of a broach at the graveside given by my father to my mother who had recently passed away.

#308642

Dear Susan

I was struck by your lovely memory of Peaslake as a child. Please see my own blog on growing up in the area. www.therapeia.org.uk/wp/ruralidyll/2014
You are very welcome to respond!
May I ask if you are related to the Dobbe family? I was one of several Godchildren of Mrs Dobbe of Peaslake Nursery. Regards Maureen
Hello Maureen,

I cannot tell you how delighted I was to read your response. I tend to be a bit sentimental........No I am not a relative of the Dobbe family but remember the greenhouses and premises well with my parents knowing them. I believe our gardener would purchase supplies from them. Do you or have you lived in the area? I am hoping to visit soon when I return to old haunts. Regards Susan
Hi Susan

I remember catching the 448 Tillingbourne Valley bus with you! I still have fond memories of Cockers Hill and, somewhere I have a school photo with you in it. I also remember your parents and their lovely car and the Black Horse. My grandmother was friends with your grandmother. We also used to ride ponies together and I echo your sentiments about riding in the area. What a wonderful place to grow up!
Kind regards
Jenny (formerly Wykes)
Hello Jenny,

How wonderful to hear your recollections! Do you remember the gymnastic class on Wednesday afternoons. The high jump rope with sand filled leather weights at either end haunt me to this day...... I was hopeless, due to being somewhat overweight.
I also have many photos from our youth and can remember Deborah Watson, Simon ?, Jackie and Janice Dutton. Also Dr Rendal from Peaslake, Dr Watson and Dr Stent from Shere. Dr
Stent always being short tempered, readily armed with a spoon for a thorough examination of the throat. I'll never forget him advising me I needed my tonsils removed and saying it would be painful. A wonderful Dr with little bedside manner bless him. Visiting me at Mount Alvernia Hospital following the op he took one look at me and not expecting me to speak uttered just as I said painful poor child. Perhaps not so tough after all.
Is your Mother still alive? Did you live to the side of the village green in Gomshall? Do keep in touch.....as you so rightly said a wounderful place to grow up.
I too was at Cockers Hill and remember the Misses Moody & pearce well. I lived in The Den (I believe it now has a silly name) in Crest Hill and my father ran the tannery in Gomshall - how many of us are there out there? nevill.swanson@tesco.net
How good to read your response Nevill. How can we, effectively, go about finding other friends from the area? How many of us are still alive and kicking! I'm certain your Father would have known my parents.....is he still alive?
I to lived at the den in crest hill in the fifties my name is Barrie Ames my grandfather worked at the tannery my aunt worked at cockers hill school and my mother worked for harry Edwards
Good to hear the feedback. My grandmother Hetty Smith was friends with and a great believer in Harry Edwards. She always stated that a phone call from him was enough to change the pattern in life. Being a child I could never understand the statement. How interesting all this is.
Lovely reading all these wonderful memories. I have been trying to find old friends and memories of Peaslake for my Dad. He spent lots of time there as a child staying with friends back in the fifties. He still goes back to reminisce. His friends are long gone now but moved to the area for the Harry Edwards Sanctuary. The family name was Gibbs. They lived along Pursers. Tragically, their home, Blue Butts, burnt to the ground in 1963 with Mrs Gibbs inside. If anyone remembers the family or their home I would love to hear so I can share with my Dad.
Wonder if your Dad remembers the following people. Hilda and Gee Wayne, Jayne Hayes and son Johnathan. The Pickles family. Audrey and Dicky Evans and daughter Theresa. The Tandy family. Dr Watson. I remain in touch with Richard Bryant.....Do let me know..
I went to Cockers Hill in the early 1950s. I remember Susan Lunn getting stuck in the lou on the first day, finding a ten shilling note outside the shop and handing it in (I could not handle that level of cash!) and of course Misses Pearce and Moody. I saw them in the 70s living in a bungalow on the site. They remembered me and my brother Robin immediately. I remember Dr Watson, Dr Rendel and the scary Dr Stent. We lived at Fulvenden Farm and walked to school up Rad Lane
I remember Dr Watson and his family. They lived at the end of Rad Lane, the route I took to get to school from the Holmbury Road
Hi,
Just found this site quite by chance while googling 'cockers hill school peaslake' and spotted a reference to my younger sister Deborah Watson. It is now some 6 years on so I don't know whether you will get this - but I am Deborah's older sister, Karen, and also went to Cockers Hill School and have many memories of travelling on the 448 Tillingbourne Valley bus from Newlands Corner where we lived. Also on the bus frequently was the cook Miss Cliff (???) who lived in Merrow. I remember Miss Moody and Miss Pearce well - and Scottish dancing, Miss Moody regaling us with the Greek myths - Odysseus, the Cyclops etc in morning assembly. I am not sure I remember any of you who have written on this site but perhaps I was a bit older? Deborah is 3 years younger than me (despite - for as long as I can remember - being a good deal taller than me!). I remember Susan King, Felicity Ralph, Dinah (forget her surname) - who I did meet much later, Gay Talbot, Mary Pierce and I am sure others will come to mind. Like many of you Deborah and I also had ponies and did a lot of riding, albeit around Newlands Corner rather than Peaslake.
Very happy to get back in contact with anyone who remembers me or Deborah... in case emails are not forwarded automatically, my email address is Karen@randolph-watson.co.uk. Best, Karen (nee Watson).

I remember you well Karen, with your beautiful long hair in a plait! I was much younger but was so impressed! The cook who travelled on the bus with us was Miss Croft. Your sister was also someone I looked up to. I thought she was incredibly clever and a great rider. Funnily enough, she vetted a horse for me about 13 years ago! My current equine vets now have their office in Debbie’s old office on the Hog’s Back.