Growing Up In Pembridge

A Memory of Pembridge.

I was born in 1960 at Glanarrow Cottages, Bridge St. All my early memories are of a happy childhood. I can remember the deep snow of 1963, when I opened the back door it seemed that the snow was halfway up it!!! I can also remember the last steam train going through the station, I was sat on the bonnet of my granddad's A40 at the station, a sad day indeed. School was a good place, Mr & Mrs Aston along with Miss Bowen taught us well and set us on the road to be great people. We had a new school in 1966, it was a great boon to us pupils after the old school and village hall. Youth club on a Friday was a great time, many a slug of GL cider outside and a crafty ciggy helped us to grow up!!! My dad used to work at the top shop delivering the boxes of grocery all round the local area, I spent many a happy day going with him. Unfortunatly like so many other local buisneses it has long gone, I can remember when Pembridge had 2 grocery shops, 2 petrol stations, a bakers, butchers, post office and numerous other small retailers, oh the good old days!!! Progress? I don't think so!!