Pencoed Childhood Memories

A Memory of Pencoed.

The building on the left is the old Coop, next door was the chemist where I used to get my root sticks, then there was an alleyway right beside the car on the left in the picture. You cannot see it in the picture but there is a church to the left of the first car in the picture. I lived behind the chemist and church and the alleyway led right to the back of my house in LLetai Avenue. I spent many hours outside the church waiting for weddings to finish, as in those days it was custom for the bride's father to throw bags of coins to the crowd and the kids used to scramble like hell to get as many coins as they could. I lived in Pencoed between 1964 and 1973.

#237305

Comments & Feedback

Yes I recall the chemist shop, which used to have the old fashioned three large containers of coloured water in the window!
On the opposite side of the road was a small grocery store visible in the picture and then the post office can be seen to the right by the telephone kiosk. The busy mainline from the station runs in a cutting right behind the post office which must have been exceedingly noisy for the families who lived there. I don't know if its still a live in post office now.
The Coop wasnt a self service then but had long counters all around and many staff. There was a special kiosk where you got your 'dividend' recorded a a coop booklet!
You are right cyberlark the chemist did have 3 objetcs in the window. Who ever took the photograph would have been standing in the road with the railway bridge to Heol-y-Cyw on his right and either Jarveys sweet shop, another alleyway down to Lletai or the Tv shop on their left.
Just been on a trip down memory lane with a grandson. Drove through the village, seemed sad now compared to what it was. I lived in Lletain next to the "steps", post office gone, but had vivid memories of the old shops, and remember the shout after the war "the co-op has bananas" I was married in Trinity next to the Cemists. Val Evans nee Smith