A Wartime Christening In Holy Trinity Church Tower

A Memory of Penge.

I was born in 1942 after the bombing of Holy Trinity Church which had stood at the junction of Anerley Road and Croydon Road. My christening at only a few days old took place in all that then remained of the Church - the Tower! always a talking point in my family. Eventually the tower itself was demolished and Holy Trinity Hall was built on the site, where in 1964 my Wedding Reception was held, our Wedding ceremony having been held in Christ Church, Franklyn Road, now demolished and replaced by, I believe, flats for the elderly - the present Christ Church with Holy Trinity modern place of worship I discovered on a recent visit is sited at the corner of Maple Road and Anerley Road.....it is good to know the two histories carry on......

#306440

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1948 at the Ferndale Nursing Home in Croydon Road. Spent my childhood in Elmers End Road and believe my parents were married at Holy Trinity Church (opposite the flats). I used to love attending Sunday School at Christ Church with Holy Trinity Anerley in Franklyn Road and had a lovely young Sunday school teacher called Margaret Coney. I sometimes saw Brownies going into the church and always wished I could have been one. A bit too late now though ha! ha! Does anyone else remember attending activities in the Church/Church Hall? I was also Christened there with cousins aged about 7 years. Only fairly recently did I realise it had been demolished, so very sad! Thank you so much for your memory, Valerie and I now intend to visit the 'new' 1990's building along with the nearby Penge Baptist Church.
Hi
I was also born 1948 and grew up in Elmers End Road - only remember the church partly demolished by a bomb - I attended St Johns Primary School and was married in Christ Church Franklin road - strange thing is Valerie who also commented on your posting is one of my sisters
My parents were married in Christ Church in 1942 and I believe I was also christened there.