Arial Money

A Memory of Penge.

I think I am right in saying that Olby's had a wire cable system of sending money in small canisters from their counters to the accounts office. They used to put it in the canister, screw it into a lid attached to the wire, then fire it across the room by pulling a chain. It gave me such a thrill, and I would hope that any shoping included going there to see these things wizzing around; and just maybe get a penny from my Mum to get me weighed by this huge machine in the corner.

#240406

Wayne
I can't remember Olby's having this system but I know that Roger's the department store next to the Odeon had one.
Do you remember the Sorrento coffee bar on Clockhouse Bridge just before the swimming baths
Chris
Hello again, Chris.

It was Rogers Store that had the overhead system of sending monies in containers to the cashiers' office and receiving the change back in them. This system was eventually modified by a Firm named Lamson, whereby the containers were sent through tubes and would be shot through the system by compressed air.
Anthony Godly (true Penge-ite)