Church Memories

A Memory of Penge.

During the war I used to go to Holy Trinity Church before it was bombed. The choirmaster was a Mr Choat, (not sure of the spelling), and he used to come and ask me to sing for the local gatherings in the hut where all the meetings took place and I used to go there for Church Parades when the Brownies and Guides went to the Church with the boys. Anybody remember Betty Crayford? would love to hear from you.

#228391

Hi Betty

My Mother also Betty - attended this church until her death in 2012 - so she went for 76 years in all and was married in church house as the church was bombed. I was Christened by Rev. Brett, but she knew Revd. Piercy and was great friends with him. Do you by any chance have a photo of the old Vicarage? I have compiled some Holy Trinity memories so if you send me your e mail address I will send them to you.

When I went to Cherry Tree School the caretaker who lived in the house attached to the school was called Mr. Choat - must have been the same man who was choirmaster? We were naughty and used to call him names. I have friends who remember Mr. Garrad as choirmaster and Iknew Mr. Lionel Sawkins but he wouldn't have me in the choir as I was a girl! I had a crush on Jimmy Howden the Vicar's son and used to get to church early to watch him lighting the candles. I belonged to SNATE the 1960s youth club in Church House after Evensong.

I also know Gillian Parker (Now Owens) she went to the church for years too. Were you in the guides/brownies?

Jill Hogben (nee Trelease)
Hi Betty and Jill,

Is that HT Leonard Road or the one mentioned in an earlier post off Anerley and Croydon Roads? If it's the Leonard Road one, I'd love to see your memories of the church and also the Old Vicarage (which my great great grandfather built, my great grandfather lived in as vicar and where my grandfather was born); if no photos exist, do you happen to know where the Old Vicarage stood? Thanks very much, Chris