Solitaire Jewellers

A Memory of Penge.

Hi :) I was wondering if anyone has any memories of 127 High Street, Penge as a piano shop? A few people have said it was called Hicks but we have no images of the shop. Any memories or images of the piano shop, or even as the jewellers in 1960 would be amazing!
Thank you,
Charlotte

#241587

Ref: A piano shop in Penge

Hello, my Name is Anthony Godly, and I lived in Wordsworth Road, Penge from 1947 until March 1966. I then moved up to Venner Road when I first got married, and later during 1969 I
moved away down to Orpington.

I read with interest your article about a piano shop in Penge High street, Charlotte. I'm not sure how far up number 127 is - or was even - was it as far as The Cadets' Drill Hall, though? I can help with some places from the corner of Maple Road onwards if you like. First was Albert Parr, the undertakers then I think a Jewellers - Drinkwater''- that was. There was a Gramaphone Shop - Barclays - then an Optician's - Martin Clarks - I cannot remember who was next, unless of course it was the Queen Adelaide Pub. I know that Pub was along there before you got to The Cadets' Drill Hall, but I don't remember any other shops before there. I can't even recollect an actual piano shop anywhere at all in Penge really The only shop to do with music I can remember was Art Nash in Croydon Road near ''The Pawlene Arm''s Pub and opposite ''The Goldsmith's Arms'' Pub. Is that of any help to you? I don't know if you have read my previous articles about Penge, there were two. In the first one I named nearly all of the shops between the ''Pawlene Arms'' and the corner of Maple road, In the second one I named the rest of the shops from oppdsite ''The Crooked Billet'' downwards, so not bad though. I hope I have helped you. I would be glad to hear about anything else you remember about Penge. The Schools, the Parks perhaps, anything you like really. Glad to know you though, all the same.
Anthony