Glaskhill Terrace No 19

A Memory of Penicuik.

Hello Carol (McCutcheon as I knew you). I was born in 1951 and lived at 19 Glaskhill terrace. My name is James Waugh and my mother was Lizzie and my father John (Jock). Dad worked in Burghlee, Moat and Bilston Glen. All the items in your note ring true. I was one of the Catholics who ran from the school up near the bowling club (Findlay Irvine) across the park and up to Glaskhill before the school in Jackson Street came out. I am giving a talk to the Mining Museum in Newtongrange about Shottstown and the arrival of the miners from the West to Glaskhill. Shotts Iron Co owned the Moat, Ramsey and the Burghlee before nationalisation (SI Co also owned the pit at Muaricewood). What about the Hendersons and Mrs Dollelly who was always shouting at us for making too much noise! I added photos of my primary 7 class (Jackson St) to Penicuik 'Whats On' under the section Old Photos. The year before me is also there with the scary Teddy McLaughlin.

#240597

Comments & Feedback

Found way back to site! Teddy was scary! And Mrs Taylor would get you to go to shop - porter fields across from Stewart's bakers near glass hill but wouldn't give you money for going till you got back!!! Not too many photographs of shottstown mind - my uncle John was in the pipe band and on gala days they used to march and stop outside his mum Mrs Russell next door to us and play for ages!