Ddol Terace

A Memory of Penmachno.

Hello. This is not so much a memory as a request. After the war my dad and mum moved to Cwm Penmachno from Liverpool with my younger sister and myself. I was four and a half years old. My dad had a job driving a motor car for a veterinary surgeon by the name of W. O. Jones. We lived at number 3 Ddol Terrace. On 27 April 1951 my mum gave birth to a baby girl who was still-born. My mum and dad named her Christine. This information only came to me about twenty years ago when I started to study family history as a hobby. It has been suggested to me that my sister Christine is buried in Cwm Penmachno cemetery. I can find no record of this through official sources. It has also been suggested to me that a local, retired schoolteacher may have some record of this. Can anybody help, please? Regards.
S. Fletcher

#232846

Comments & Feedback

Hello Stanley, I am a Penmachno born man, living in Blaenau Ffestiniog. I remember the Vet, W.O.Jones, who lived on Dinas Hill, between Penmachno and Betws-y-coed, though I cannot recall your father. There is no cemetery at Cwm Penmachno, but Llan Penmachno has four. All 4 have had their memorials transcribed, by the Gwynedd family HIstory Society, and published. But no mention of any Christine Fletcher in any one of them, sorry.
my grandmother on my mother side went to live in cwm penmachno her name was Margaret Williams where my mother was born on that day in a solicitors office about 1906, she then moved away to Birkenhead would there be any history of this story around the village who would remember.
kind regards
len jones