The Machno Hotel

A Memory of Penmachno.

Does anyone remember the Machno Hotel? My mom and dad owned it around 1950. I now live in Old Saybrook, Connecticut.

#241209

Comments & Feedback

I well remember the Machno in the late 1940's to early 50's.. As a child, my grandfather, Dafydd Jones-Williams lived at Rhyd y Gro between Penmachno and Cwm. Granddad was a strict teetotaller but my dad enjoyed a pint and we used to walk or cycle the 3 miles or so to the pub. I would be sat outside on a slate bench in the porch and dad's friends would come out to bring me bottle after bottle of Vimto and packets of crisps. On Saturday nights there would be much singing, often by that famous son of Penmachno, the great tenor, Richie Thomas.
Last time I was in the village, about 2 years ago, the pub had been shut down. Very sad because we had many happy times there. My sisters often visit and stay in Cwm Penmachno. The youngest, Madeline, says she always feel as if she's back home when she gets there although none of us ever spent more than a couple of weeks holiday there when we were young.
For info, we live on the Staffordshire/ Shropshire border, about 10 miles west of Wolverhampton.
Best wishes,
Andy Williams
Hello Ian,
Did your parents buy another property at Penmachno around 1950? I am from the village, and although very young at the time, I recall a Mr Philips purchasing a couple of cottages near to where I lived.
Dear Vivian, How nice to hear from you.
Yes, my Dad bought a few cottages. My dad, my brother Ray and I did the fixing up. My assignment was painting all of the trim on the windows! What a lousy job! When we lived at the Hotel, I remember I used to go fishing in the river by the bridge. What a LONG time ago. We moved to Montreal, Canada in 1952. After that to California in 1956. From then on, I have lived in many places, coming back to London for two years in 1962. Then back to California, New York, and Connecticut until 2013. My wife and I moved to Panama in 2013, and for the past two years we have been living in Almunecar, in the South of Spain. Hopefully we'll get back to the UK for a trip this coming year. Cheers! Ian