No Memories!

A Memory of Pennant Melangell.

Can scarcely believe that nobody has memories of the late Anna Margaret Haycraft, aka novelist Alice Thomas Ellis, wife of Colin Haycraft owner of Duckworth Publishing where she was also fiction editor. Haycraft loved her home in Pennant Melangell which she owned for decades until her death in 2005. I believe her to be buried in the local cemetery here which I intend visiting this year (2012). Or are the locals being deliberately quiet regarding their erstwhile illustrious neighbour? Seems to be a beautiful spot and I'm looking forward to quietly visiting. With Regards, Darren Black