Home

A Memory of Penrhiwceiber.

My maiden name was Rita Thomes, I was born in Railway Terrace, moved to Rheola, then to Penrhiwceiber Rd. We lived next door to Rosie's cafe, I was in Handels choir, and went dancing in the Gwalia, (Happy Days). My sister and her husband moved to Stoke on Trent where I met and married a man from there and also moved there - that was the second mistake. I have had a good life in Stoke but Penrhiwceiber is still my home and always will be. I returned home for four days in August, stayed in Cardiff and Aberdare. I visited my childhood friend we are still friends, and walked through the Ceiber before coming back, I will return next year and cannot wait.

#239084

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Church Street, Penrhiwceiber and I went to the Gwalia. I remember those steep steps you had to climb to get there but we had fun. I was also a member of Handel's choir even though I didn't have a great singing voice but I loved listening to th choir master as he used to talk to us in between our singing sessions. I went with a girl called Lynne Owen, my then next door neighbour, who had a very good voice! It was all good fun. I wonder if you can remember anything else about Penrhiwceiber? Joan.
Hi Joan, I would be here all night telling you of my memories, the worse thing I ever did was to move away from Wales, are you still living there, I went to school with a girl from Church Street named Beryl Thomas, and went to a street party because my parents were friends with Gwylym and Eva Williams, my sister was friends with Jean Miles, and I was friends with her sister Rita, do you remember a boy singing solo in the choir I thing his name was either Tommy or Tony Davies, it has been so nice hearing off you if you would like to write anytime my email is (rita.and.ray@hotmail.co.uk) regards Rita.