Penrhiwceiber Swimming Pool

A Memory of Penrhiwceiber.

Hi Again, thank you for your memories regarding Penrhiwcieber Swimming Pool its great to read other people's memories, I would like to add when I was in Penrhiwceiber Juniors School the Head Master there was not very likeable fellow I can't remember his name. Being from Perthcelyn, when it was dinner time, out of school and run up the gully by the side of the school up past Penybryn and up the woods where there was always a swing there attached to the trees, and then scramble up the big rocks with the swing in one hand to get the highest possible position then jump onto the swing and have a great time then run home to have some cold dinner by that time and back to school for the afternoon session.
Then my mother thought that the Cieber school wasn't good enough so she brought us out and sent us to the Catholic school up Miskin. We had a good sports teacher there, Mr. Condon, he was great. Cricket was my game there, we used to go up the wreck to play other schools and always had a great time there. We had to walk from there to our school when it was over, always call in to the shop for some chestnuts to eat on the way. I would go back to school tomorrow if I could, I loved it. I wonder if anyone else remember the Catholic School in 1965/66?