Summer Holiday,S

A Memory of Penrhiwceiber.

My father was a coal hewer in the mine. His step brother was Con Collins, he lived up the mountain. I used to stay at his house all summer and play with all the local kids, his son was called Steven and brother, Jimmy. There was a big family all around Penrhiwceiber, aunties and uncles and cousins; sadly I was too young to know who was who. I would dearly love to know if anybody knows anything about them. My father was John Male and my bestest uncle, Ernest Cook. They joined the South Wales Borders at a young age, gaining Seargants, my dad won the military medal. Can anybody help me in finding my long lost relatives. Sadly my dad and uncle and Con have passed away, there's only me and my brother.