Unkown Past

A Memory of Penrhiwceiber.

Gwernol,1 Penybryn Terrace.I remember it well. used to play rugby/football round the back of Penybryn with Roger Thomas and Gerald Davies,well tried to anyway!!
Rogers father Les ,i seem to remember went to play for Oldham rugby league club Gerald had two sisters, Elaine and Christine . others that I have fond memories of from Penybryn are, but not in any particular order The Hatfields/Thomas's/Hughes ,Hurrells/
Pontins/Peregrines/Bowlers/Werrets/Jullifs/Collins's et al,of course not forgetting Marged Ann who lived under the shop. 1st real recollection other than walking up the tumpy or over to the cwm was watching my 1st ever Rugby game seated on the floor in Mrs Pugh's front room along with most of the other kids as they had the 1st B/w TV in the street,or indeed in Wales as far as I can recall(sic)
Reading recent memories prompted me to relay this tome,and perhaps get some answers to those questions that have raised some thoughts, For example-
Did the 'Ceiber Film Festival prove a success and was the result advantageous to the community.
Is the 'Nos Galan'road race still going ( I remember Les Manfield being instrumental in the setting up of this most challenging event.
Is the Llanwonno Pub still open for business
Do i really read that a house on the way up to Penybryn is on the market for £330,000

#308894

Comments & Feedback

Yea nos galan still run in mountain Ash and yea 330 up for sale big home mind . I am friends with Rogers son huw and daughter Julie they parents both passed on recently . I remember les well to was lovely man . I was brought up in the Lee hotel so other family names sound familiar to.
thank u Madison19,unfortunately ur comment was cut short,and ended at "sounds familiar to ????.itwould be wonderful if u could continue
Roger was in school with me, though he was a year older. He along with Les Evans [recently deceased] and Warren Lewis, [nephew of Stanley Baker] all played schoolboy rugby for Wales.
I came across this page by accident. I haven't visited for nearly 70 years. My aunt an uncle Margaret nee Williams from Mountain Ash ( last address 23 Eva St.) and Cecil Fisher had a tailors business I think in Rheola St. My cousins Tudor and Roger I lost touch with years ago, last seeing Roger when he was driving trucks and came to visit in Bucks. where I still live. My father John and uncles, all but one worked in the pits,, He was one of 12. 7 boys 5 girls, David, Bill Ted, John, Gwilym, Tom, Richie (Hoovers ,Merthyr),Margaret, Nansi, Gwen,Alice, and Beti Williams
Richard Williams. 1/7/2022