Fishers Lane

A Memory of Pensby.

We lived in Somerset Road but then moved around the corner onto Irby Road and could see across the fields to the Welsh hills. Late evenings in spring we would hear the sound of the Gypsies coming along Irby Road and turn into Fishers Lane. They would let the horses into the wheat field and make clothes pegs from the hawthorn bushes. They would then go from door to door trying to sell them. We also went to Greenbank Primary school by crossing the fields between Fishers Lane and the school grounds. Great in spring and summer but a nightmare in winter when freshly ploughed. I now live in Adelaide South Australia but my family was quite well known in the village. Dad (Len Riley) was a painter and his father (George Riley) was a council worker with the local council and a lay preacher at the Heswall Gospel Hall where we attended Sunday school. I was born in Grange Road but really only remember the days we lived around Irby Road. I enjoy reading the memories especially the Liverpool Children's Hospital where my mother worked as a nurses aid for many years. Those days of running between the corn stooks in late summer and searching the oak woods and hedgerows for birds nests were happy days of childhood. My aunty used to live at the old farm building on the corner of Irby Road opposite the old hall at Irby Village and we would get our vegetables from them. All of these things are memories of long ago but still precious in my mind. Unfortunately I have lost touch with the Heswall branch of the family but some one may recognise the people I have spoken of.