Penton Camp Club

A Memory of Penton Hook.

The Penton Camp Club started in about 1903. Its members included the Manager of Martin's Bank, London, the manager of the Drury Lane Theatre and many other rich men. They would come by train to Staines, the old station at the entrance to Two Rivers Shopping Centre, walk to the bridge and be taken from there by the owner of the large hotel that stood on the left bank opposite the Swan to the weir - the right bank opposite Penton Hook Lock Island. One weekend there was a disaster, the camp was flooded and the local residents came to the aid of the stranded campers. In July 1903 it was suggested by the campers that a local association was formed, which stretched from the Fishing Temple to the camp. This club lasted for many years. Each year there would be a magnificent ball in London and in the summer a regatta at Silver Sands including punting and diving. The last regatta was advertised for 1914 but had to be cancelled due to the war. In 1921 it was decided that funds that remained in the kitty would be given to the lock keeper to supply a memorial on the lock island to those members who were killed in the war. I have yet to find it.