The Weir

A Memory of Penton Hook.

Not exactly sure of date, but as a child growing up in the 60s, a few houses upstream of Penton Hook Lock, I recall walking "round the Island" on many weekends.  The most memorable bit, looking back, was the wooden weir crossing.  You crossed the lock gates - and I can remember them being the large wooden sort - then walked towards the Island over this remarkable wooden structure.  It had a roof, which made it so distinctive, and I could just about look over the sides at the water rushing over the weir.  I distinctly recall the scary but exhilarating feeling I got when I looked through the FLOOR (between the wooden slats) at the fast-flowing water below.  The wooden weir was demolished - I can't recall when - but it was one of those things that I really missed when it went, and this was well before I had any sense of "heritage".  At least the Island is still there, and still something of a haven of peace, despite the massive marina and the constant river traffic in the summer.   (Photo S175057 is the only one I have found on the site to show the weir - and even then it is in the background.)