Bilton Road

A Memory of Perivale.

I grew up in Perivale my dads bakers shop was on Bilton Road, Geo Ort.
Does anyone remember?

Comments & Feedback

My Mum, Phyllis Newton, worked mornings at Ort's bakers and as a dinner lady at Perivale Junior School until the early 1980's when she and my Dad retired and moved away. Keith Newton
Hi Penny
Yes I remember you and your dads bakers shop. He made the best poppy seed covered rolls ever. You were very kind to me when I started as a very nervous pupil at Perivale junior school looking after me in the dining hall thank you

The teachers I remember from about 1959 were Mrs Borgan Mrs Miles Mrs Osbourne Mr Edwards and Mr Davis . Mr Neville was the headmaster when I started but he retired and Vincent McQueen then became the Head Teacher He wrote a poem all about the factories at Perivale which included Ponds which was very near to the school and sometimes they would boil whale blubber which smelt like vomit to go in the cream.
I have fond memories of Mrs Wood the playground dinner lady who was always so kind to everyone: I remember when we were in the infants school when my friend Pamela’s mum had triplets all girls Jaqueline Joan and Jennifer they went on to be in the cow and gate baby books

I went on to Perivale Girls School leaving at 16 after taking CSE exams and going to Kilburn Polytechnic funded by Brent Council to train as a Nursery Nurse
Hazel Buckingham
In 1956 I was working early on Saturdays mornings at George Orts, the Bakers in Bilton Road, just around the corner from Devon Close where I lived. This was because Scout friend John Beasley, was now the baker there and offered me the part time work.
I very much liked to eat the hot rolls with loads of butter on, straight away after they came out of the hot ovens also the Cornish pastries that we made there were pretty good. One of my regular jobs was out in the back yard outhouse cooking the doughnuts in boiling oil and afterwards insert the jam filling using a pair of sharp scissors and a squeeze bag. The fumes from the doughnut fryer always attracted insects like wasps and they would be overcome by the fumes and fall into the fat amongst the cooking doughnuts.
I remember both John Beasley and Keith Poole from the 6th Perivale Scout Troop in the 50s.
Hi John. Do you remember my cousin mick forster. From 6th Perivale. He lived above our shop.