When My Children Were Young

A Memory of Pevensey Bay.

We lived in Eastbourne at this time and would always come out to Pevensey Bay on summer days and spend time on the beach. It was so peacefull and there was very little traffic. There were many privately owned small shops and Pevensey Bay had a wonderfull village atmoshere. There was the Butchers shop, Greengrocers,Hairdressers,Do-It Yourself shop, who also sold wood e.t.c
Coast Road was rarely used by traffic, except to go to Normans Bay. The children used to love calling in to the Pet shop, who stocked Chinchilla, Rabbits, birds and other animals. We now live in the Bay and after all these years still loveit, although it has sadly changed,--- like most lovely villages.One shop I forgot to mention was Gilberts Grocery, We could buy everything we wanted and were always made to feel so welcome.

#220081

Comments & Feedback

I remember well Gilbert at the grocery. He would come round on his bicycle to take our grocery order, and it was delivered next day. It was called Harts Grocery, and next door was Dalloway the butcher, and the other side was the Regal variety store. We could buy rock with "Pevensey Bay" written through it. Living in Beachlands, we had to walk to get to the Bay to shop. There was Holman's the newsagents, and Holters sweet shop. My friend Dilys Holter (that was) and I are still in close touch through emails, even though I am now half a world away.