What A Joy!

A Memory of Pewsey.

I am Pewsey born and bred and what a joy it is to discover a site where memories of our country's unique village life can be shared and stored for the future.
So much to share about Pewsey life... I remember playing with all the children of many ages in Swan Meadow in the 80's. Looking for 'treasure' to sell in the stream at Kings Corner and charging passers-by 2p for a broken piece of china! Making rose 'perfume' and taking it round in jam jars as presents to neighbours , playing block and being in the oxo cube gang (!) We had freedom till dark to roam as far as the White Horse where we'd tremble past the 'Hanging Tree', jumping as crows flew out of the hollow. Also up to the swings or in the woods making dens and digging 'traps'. Paddling in the river till I cut my foot and had to be rescued by Jackie who passed by on her bike. Ben Claridge, her son, collecting stagger sticks on the way home from school, so named because they were so huge he'd stagger home under the weight. Watching fireworks in the field by the old Victorian school wondering if we'd find spent bangers on the path as we walked home in the dark. Alan Dainton singing songs to the kids and playing 'on top of spaghetti' on the guitar.
Endless memories of a pretty idyllic childhood -how lucky were we! And the wonderful thing is despite a pull to fly the nest, I am still here and my own children are snug in their beds having had their childhood here too. Only today we and some friends of ours from Ball Cottage went for an after-school picnic and paddle at 'three bridges'. Lets keep it simple as it was for many generations to come. http://images.francisfrith.com/c10/155/45/P51032.jpg

Did you ever know Mr Mrs Hope.