Wall Hill Cottage Frog Lane

A Memory of Pickmere.

I used to live in the house opposite the farm called Wall Hill Cottage. I remember picking the damsons from the trees lining the path and sell them to passers by. My parents renovated the cottage from a very run down state then we moved away around 1985/6. When we owned the property we had a large garden and had two donkeys in a paddock at the end. I visited recently (13-Mar-2011) and the cottage hasn't changed much. However the garage my dad built has gone and been replaced by a wooden building and I believe the paddock part of the garden is no longer owned by the cottage. The farm building opposite are now all converted to properties but I remember when their front room was a pig sty!