Born In Pinner 1936

A Memory of Pinner.

I was born in the flat above 26 Bridge Street. My parents, Len & Judy Langstone, had the greengrocers; the business was started by my grandfather in the 1920's. I have fond memories of Pinner fair, we could look down on it from our flat. Also of tobogganing in the snow up Pinner Hill and Saturday pictures at the Langham cinema. We moved to 7 Wynlie Gardens, Pinner Green just before the war and you could climb the high ground and see the blitz ,the flying bombs and rockets, a few of which fell around Pinner. My sister and I went to Pinner Wood School and we used the playing fields on the opposite corner from the Bell Inn. Behind our shop in Bridge Street was a large old almshouse which was derelict, my friends and I had great fun playing there. All of my older relatives were married in Pinner Church at the top of the High St. We left Pinner in 1949 for Esher in Surrey but my fondest memories will always be of growing up in a beautiful village.