Pinner In The 1950''s

A Memory of Pinner.

I remember so many of these shops. Bosworths was - I think - a dress shop managed by relatives of my good friend John Walker. A few doors down near the corner was the Victory pub and around the corner a bike shop where I got my punctures repaired for three shillings! This happened frequently as I rode my bike for six miles every day to and from Pinner Grammar School from my home in Hatch End.

Further up the hill was a gents hairdressers and next to it a lovely antique shop - I remember going in there and buying a set of silver tea spoons as a present for my mother. On the opposite side of the road there is the Queen's Head pub - little changed in centuries I imagine!

#220640

Comments & Feedback

I worked for 22 years at the Pinner Press - approached up the alleyway between the tobacconists and the (then) travel agency. The press printed The Villager magazine for many years and The Resident and most of the church magazines at that time. The High Street was a good place to work in and once a year we were invaded by the children of the fair people asking for paper (and anything else they could get their hands on!)
All swept away now and Sainsbury’s stands on the site.
Loved Pinner in all its moods and weathers and never forgot it. B. Faulkner