Pinner Red Lion

A Memory of Pinner.

The Red Lion is no more. The name became so well known as the forecourt was the turning circle for London Transport buses on route 183. Passsengers would ask for "Pinner Red Lion" even years after the pub went and the conductors (!) always knew what you meant. I first saw the Red Lion on my bus journeys between home in Hatch End and Pinner Grammar School which I joined in 1956 at the age of 10. I imagine that the drivers and conductors nipped in for "a swift half" when the inspector was not there! I never once went in there myself - by the time I was older and interested in beer the Red Lion was demolished and replaced by shops called Red Lion Parade. That may be their postal address but I can't believe older Pinner villagers use the name. Residents with memories of the 1950's and even further back say "where The Red Lion used to be!".