Pinner Village In The 1950's

A Memory of Pinner.

This is the Pinner village scene as I remember it from my schooldays. The photographer is standing close to the junction of Chapel Lane and Bridge Street looking up the hill towards the Langham Cinema. Chapel Lane on the photographer's left leads under the Metropolitan Railway Line Bridge and to the entrance to Pinner Memorial Park where I fed the ducks by the pond both as a child myself and later taking my own son thirty years later!

In the middle distance is a delightful terrace of "tudor style" shops which is still there at the beginning of the 21st Century. The really big change is the sad loss of the Red Lion pub. We can just see the 183 double decker bus standing on the pub forecourt on the right of the picture as most services on this route terminated here. It was very common to see buses with the destination blind reading "Pinner Red Lion". On the left is a single deck bus or coach: I am unsure which as this is a black and white photograph! The Green Line coaches ran through Pinner towards Amersham so it may be one of their coaches from London Victoria. It may be a route 221 red single deck London Transport bus on its way to Hatch End. My aunt would take me on this little bus with a child fare of a penny-ha'penny!

I moved on from Grimsdyke Junior School in Hatch End to Pinner Grammar School in 1956 and began to cycle the three mile journey. Many times I took my bike into a cycle repair shop close to the Victory Pub by the junction with Pinner High Street just behind the photographer. I got my punctures mended at 4/- a time I think. I never quite managed to do the job myself with all that messing around with patches, rubber solution and French Chalk. I had to pay myself as my mother allowed me to keep the bus fares if I chose to cycle to school. On the wide pavement to the left of this scene is a big branch of Woolwoths - sadly no more!

#235398

Comments & Feedback

If you ask for directions around this area you will find that older residents will say things like" turn right where the Red Lion used to be"! Not a lot of help to first-time visitors but wonderful nostalgia for those of us returning to schoolday haunts after an absence of fifty years!
I still live in Pinner Green, previously in Hatch End '52 to '62 then Pinner 97 to date. My father was a constable in Pinner from '52 till' 63 and was always on duty when Pinner Fair was on. When on night shifts he would always pop in to Elizabeth's bread shop to have a cup of tea and scone, we also got into The Langham cinema house for free so that any unruly problems were sorted, It is now a Lidl store. There was always a saying that Pinner would go downhill if they ever got a fish'n Chip shop or a fast food take-away...which we have. I remember the buses turning round at the Red Lion and the ramshackle shops to the left which were still there in the mid 70's. A lifetime ago but along with Pinner Fair a treasured memory as is 1952 to '59 at Grimsdyke Primary School. 1958 would be my groundhog year.