Fearnan, The Story Of A Highland Village Of Northern Perthshire.

A Memory of Pitlochry.

For anyone remembering Fearnan: At last! A masterfully crafted short history of the beautiful hamlet of Fearnan in the Perthshire Highlands, has been recorded for posterity by Ian McGregor
This once vibrant crofters' village nestled on the shores of Loch Tay where I grew up during the war, has been all but passed over and lost in the mists of time. But now it's charm unfolds within the pages of this enchanting little book for all those seeking to experience the true mystique of the Scottish Highlands. Once you've read this book, you will visit Fearnan. Visit once, succumb to its embrace and you will return.
I'm delighted to see at last that Fearnan, although missing on many maps, has been given some well-deserved recognition.