St Michaels Church,Pitsea

A Memory of Pitsea.

Born in Pitsea in 1938, I was christened there and visited the church during holidays from boarding school. The picture shown is a view of the back (south side) of the church. My maternal grandfather, father and one of my uncles are buried there. Dad was buried in a plot on the south side on the slope down towards the railway station. They don't know where the bodies are now becouse of land slippage.
Station Lane was well known for the market, two or three shops about half way between the war memorial and the station.
Just the other side of the railway bridge was Campbells Coaches (the local bus service). Beyond that was the Tilbury Train Line. and beyond that a short distance further was the creek where I used to take a canoe I made at school.