Great Part Of The Village

A Memory of Polgooth.

1970's and 80's: We had a great childhood playing at this end of the village. It was quiet except for the cars of people that lived up here. Everyone knew each other. My old house is in the background, all you can see is the gable end and the chimney. In the 1970's the Fowlers lived next door and they had the orchard behind, which they later sold and a bungalow was built there.  On the hedge that you can see in the forefront is where our dog HOBO used to sleep all day waiting for us to come home from school. Cock's buses collected and dropped us at the Polgooth Printing Press by the old Omlo dairy and Count House.  Tyshute Lane was unsurfaced, and great for playing in. The Warrens, Staffords, Ellis's, us Crosses, Polumbo, Connelly's etc..... what a safe and great lane!!!!! Loved the Pig Sty and the Miners paths up to fairyland and the Tin Mine, where we played in the shafts and engine house etc. Rolling down the hill in the meadow at the end of the lane that takes you back upto Trelowth.