Davies Family

A Memory of Poling.

My family moved to Angmering on Sea when I was 14. We lived in the Dolphins with a garden directly onto the beach. I have tried to find friends from that time without success, in particular the Carty famly (of Irish origin, they came to Anmering for their summer holidays) or it could have been spelt differently. There was John, Jimmy, Ursula, Richard and an older sister who at a later date ran the Spotted Cow in Angmering village. I did meet John years later when my son was a year old, so that was in 1975. I now in France with my family but would love to have news of this family or a girl called Ann Shephard. Looking forward to some news
Dawn Bernadis, nee Davies

#233712

Comments & Feedback

Sorry I don't really have too much news, all I can say is that I went out with Jimmy in the very early 60's when his family owned the Honeypot Hotel in Kingsbury and I went down to their home in Angmering a few times. I too would love to know what happened to the family.
My brothers and I Michael 8yrs Christine 7yrs and Stephen 6 months stayed in a place called "The Ramblers" in 1953 while our parents were in hospital it was run by a Mr and Mrs furlong,The garden opened up on the beach.We went to Angmering school for a year and made a few friends from there. Does anyone remember the House of that name?Ican find no reference to it anywhere. If you can please get in touch.