My Grandmothers Memories

A Memory of Polperro.

My great-grandfather and g.grandmother lived and worked at The Pilchards Inn, they had three children my grandmother used to tell me about how they kept chickens and ducks in the garden and how she met Daphne Du'Maurier and Alfred Hitchcock whilst in cornwall making a film, thats not bad for passing trade! I cant wait to visit Polperro and sit a while in The Pilchards Inn to remember my wonderful grandmother in a place that was very close to her heart.

#219684

Comments & Feedback

Hello Jane, I spent two very happy holidays with a Mrs Blenkins in 1958/9 who lived up the very steep Talland Hill leading to Brent where she owned a lovely cottage. The museum was run by a Mrs Oliver for some time and I was very friendly with her daughter who still keeps in touch with me to this day nearly sixty years later. In those days the villagers and fishermen were all local folk living in the cottages with lovely Cornish accents. Sadly today they have all gone replaced by yuppie types moving in who probably only live there at weekends and summer months. Although the village is almost exactly as I remember it, sadly the living soul (the people) has been ripped out of it.
They call this progress and is happening all over the country much to my sorrow and sad to think my grandchildren will never experience a true village atmosphere. The lady I know who was born there even said she no longer feels at home when she visits and that about sums it up.