From Woodland Road To Cheshire Via The Penllwyn

A Memory of Pontllanfraith.

On June 11th 1952 in the front downstairs room, (or close by) of 14 Woodland Road I let out my first cry. My early days of Pont are blurred, because they were not happy days. But I do remember walking down to the Mill and just looking at the water for hours and hours. My parents divorced in 1960 and we ended up in a prefab up the Penllwyn, it was Broadmead Road and there was good view from the living room windows right across the fields towards the Crown pub and the black slag heaps beyond. Glan-islywn was our next house, they demolished the prefabs. It's funny but from the bedroom window of this house I could just about see 14 Woodland Road and Myddislywn Church beyond. My mother is now buried in the graveyard there. Then it was off to seek my fortune in Cardiff, then on to Liverpool, via Caerphilly, and Barry, next Ellesmere Post, Dubai and finally back to Cheshire where I now live in a nice town called Middlewich, and as Cheshire is a flat county no view at all.