The Miller's Van In This Photo.

A Memory of Pontllanfraith.

I travelled with Mr Moor, the miller, in this Ford van as he went from house to house selling grain food for chickens etc.  I also paid a weekly visit to the mill which charged our accumulator acid battery that powered our wireless (radio).  I recently visited the mill and spent an enjoyable hour being shown around and seeing an actual copy of the distress message sent out by the Titanic which Mr Moor picked up, after it struck the iceberg in 1912.  My home was in Brynteg Avenue and I now live in Northern Ireland.