Visiting Pontllyfni

A Memory of Pontllyfni.

I spent two wonderful summers in Pontllyfni in 1974 and 1976. I was a college student from the U.S., visiting Wales with a friend who had a cousin living there. The family owned a small inn just up the road from the beach. Visitors from out of country were somewhat rare in Pontllyfni at that time and we enjoyed the attentions of a number of cute young men. I remember the bridge and the "yucky, grotty pub" down the road. I wonder if anyone knows the whereabouts of Robert Wynn Jones? He'd be about 50 by now. I've lost track of him. He came to visit us in the U.S. in 1977 and we corresponded for some time after that. Well, thanks for the opportunity to wander down memory lane!