The Atc Hut By The Cinema

A Memory of Pontyclun.

I remember breaking and entering on a Friday night in February. Mr Doyle the local policeman rounds us up on Saturday a.m. in his house that doubled as a police station. Father went crazy and ripped up Wales-Australia tickets and threw them on the fire! My family went on holiday in the summer and left me behind with a neighbour. All for a few .22 bullets. I shall not name my co-defendants. This aint my best memory of growing up in my beloved Pontyclun but it's the most vivid. Used to live in Heol y Coed and apart from my criminal activity I regard it as a wonderful childhood. Moved to Cardiff post 11 plus instead of going to Cowbridge and that was a bloody disaster. Visited parts of Ponty 18 months ago and encountered great kindness. Perhaps they never back my racing tips on BBC Wales. I live in St Ives, Cornwall these days and it's beautiful. But it's still not home.
All the best ...Pete Harris (Tweedy)