Channel View

A Memory of Pontymister.

I was born in No 9 Manor Bungalows (The Prefabs), in 1947, Channel View wasn't built then, the area was laid to allotments & then open meadow to Gelli Crescent & Tynycwm Halt Railway platforms. In 1955 the second Phase of Channel View was built & we lived on the road leading to the Garages in the foreground of the Picture, the third Phase of Channel view was built a couple of years later to the left of the Garages & eventually connected to Gelli Crescent. In the middle ground of the Picture are Pontymister Welfare Grounds & the bowling Green, in the far distance is Pontymister Steelworks Just below Ochrwyth & Machen mountain. Before the Power Station was built at Rogerstone we had a clear View of the Bristol Channel !! which was later obscured by the Power Station Cooling Towers, sad, before Phase three we also had clear views of the Cricket Grounds. To the right/opposite the two garages were another two garages, in the Seventies my Father rented the corner one. I have many fond memories of Pontymister, Channel View, the Canal etc. it was one big Adventure Playground eventually spoilt by the constuction of "Ty-Sign" housing estate which saw the demolition of "Butler's Farm" & the Wanton vandalism of the picturesque Sign Fields, all in the name of "Progress". Those of us who were born & grew up in Pontymister were privileged to have experienced the freedom to roam in one of Natures Picture Postcard environments. I left Channel View when I was 18 yrs old, although I returned periodically only to witness the effects of the inevitable March of Time. My Brother & my Sister still live at Channel View (Phase 3) our old home which we moved into from new, is still there but the street has been re-named & is now called "Severn Close" Why?. Great photographs, Great Memories!!