Davies

A Memory of Pontywaun.

Hello.
My name Roger Evans, I now live in Spanish Fork, Utah, USA. My birth place was Ystrad Mynach. I was wondering  if someone out there has any information on the Davies family who moved to Pontywaun from London in the 1960s? They lived close to Garden Suburbs, the road they lived on was more like a back lane and you had to go down steep steps to get to the house. The had three daughters, I think Eluned still lives in the area. Any info would be appreciated. Thank you.
Roger.

#225003

Comments & Feedback

Just stumbled across this post I see its nearly 7 years old. Hope that this helps, think the road your talking about is Gelli-Unig road, mr and mrs davies passed away a few years back, eluned and her husband had Gelli Unig stables a small holding were they had horses ducks chickens geese goat sheep etc.. enjoyed most of our childhood there... eluned lives in the crosskeys area now. Still see them about picking grandchildren from local school. Hope this helps.
Eluned and her family moved into my old family home 19 Gelli Unig. She also married my cousin Des Terrells.