Parkstone In The Early 60s

A Memory of Poole.

I remember as a very young child of up to 11 years old going to stay in my father's aunt's house in Mentone Road. Every summer we would go there. The early memories I have, is going on my scooter (which I was very proud of) around the roads nearby. I can recall a bakers shop nearby. My mother used to often buy Millers Pies, which she said were the best. My father who loved steam trains, was always intrigued hearing the uphill noise steam climbing the gradientnearby at the end of Mentone Road, going I think onto Swanage. I also have happy memories of going to Kimmeridge Bay, it was so peaceful there up on the cliff top, looking out to sea. My grandmother, I remember but not sure where it was, used to work in a munitions factory maybe on the way to Wareham. Am not quite sure, but I do remember there were a lot of rhodedendrons surrounding the area.