Poringland In Ww2

A Memory of Poringland.

I was born in London, but because of the war my mother wanted to live somewhere less dangerous. Because my father was in the army in Poringland, we moved to Norfolk, and eventually stayed in Poringland for a while. I lived in a row of houses on the village green and I think I recall a pump on the green nearly opposite where we lived. At the time I was 6years old. I went to the village school and also went to Notre Dame in Norwich, which was convenient for my mother as she worked in the food office. All I can remember of the neighbours was that there was a family called Dix (not sure of spelling) and the daughter, Molly had a glass eye, a result of her brother waving his fork around. I have visited Norfolk twice fairly recently. In circa 1994 I found the village green minus the pump. I went again about 4 years ago and could not find the green on this occasion. Due to the war I went to a total of 8 schools, some with only 2 classrooms. In 1971 I left London on a temporary basis to attend Aston University in Birmingham to obtain a Master's degree. I was offered a job with car by a firm in Birmingham and bought a house. I never went back to London and now live in South Derbyshire on the border of Leicestershire. Can anyone tell me where the road I lived in was called?