Memories After The War Years.

A Memory of Portishead.

I was the eldest of six children,'the Allen Family', and spent all our happiest years in Redcliffe Bay and then Portishead, after coming from Britsol in the 1940s (our family was one of the casualties in the Bristol bombing). The lake was a special place to go, and really one of the only places in thse days. I spent my happy school / teenage years in Portishead and then moved to Bath where I now live. I am Betty, and after all these years am still in contact with my special school friend Ann (Edwards).