School Holidays 50s 60s

A Memory of Portnahaven.

I was born in Portnahaven and so were my brothers, I still have a brother living there. We moved to the mainland but every summer we went over to Portnahaven, all my cousins would be there and then when we met the local kids at night we would all see how many of us would fit in the kiosk. Then we would go for a walk round the village, the lighthouse light would be going round and we would try to duck as it came our way. It does not sound like much but they were the best times of my life. Playing down on the shore, catching crabs. I live in the USA now but one day I will return to Portnahaven and take my grandchildren with me to play on the shore, go over to the stones and over to Currie sands. Cant wait for that day to come.