Smugglers Cottage

A Memory of Portreath.

This photo was taken the year before my Father and Mother bought Smugglers Cottage guest house. We lived there from 1966-72. We took over from the Teasdales in the April, I recall meeting their daughter Dulcie the day my Mum and I came down from Birmingham, I was 17 at the time, to take over and taking a walk on the beach with her in the evening, a very attractive girl, we got on very well and it was a shame she had to leave the next day.
The whole family was involved including Mum, Dad, Gran, my aunt, and two brothers and sisters
It was extremely hard work, especially for my Mum, the guest house had 12 rooms and she had to cook for 30 people and in those days it was a full cooked breakfast, three course lunch and three course evening meal. We all really did not appreciate how hard she worked. Also we had a small beach shop attached to the house where we served teas, coffees, sandwiches etc.
The second year we only did breakfast and evening meal which was a lot easier for all of us.
Even though my Mum and Gran were Cornish born and bred (in Newlyn) we still encountered a somewhat parochial resistance from the local people and were always considered "outsiders" but we had some very good times during the years we were there.
What a pity the present owners demolished the original cottage to build the souless monstrosity that has now replaced it. A terrible travesty.
For anyone wanting to see what the original Smugglers was like, there is a fifteen minute sequence showing both inside and outside the cottage in the 1945 film "A Rakes Progress" with Rex Harrison and Lilli Palmer. A scene from the film shows Lilli Palmer swimming out to sea from the beach, she had a stand in for the sequence, a young girl called Pam Whitely who lived in the village and her daughter Estelle was a girlfriend of mine.

#234729

Comments & Feedback

marvelous pictures, my parents lived at Smugglers after W.W.2 1947/8 , apparently I was conceived there, but they returned to London for the hospital delivery ,so they sold up. Their names , Peter and Gwen Rollins,.For many years afterward we spent our summer hols at Portreath in Bridge, and have even visited with my kids over the years although we live in Connecticut, in fact this July 2018 we will take all the family including grand kids for a visit. Again marvelous memories. Christopher Rollins.
I’ve just been asking my step dad, Mac Hosking - now 90 and living in Poole -about his childhood in Portreath. He has memories of the Smugglers Cottage in early 40’s, his mum worked there. His sister, known as Mick or Ursula was friends with Pam Whitely and he remembers the filming and Rex Harrison’s very smart boat. He would swim with seals in the bay and watched planes coming in out of the aerodrome. He remembers a Spitfire crashing into the cliff. His dad worked on farms in the area and he remembers the land between the road and North Cliff being cleared to plough and grow wheat.
Yes, thanks for the photo of Smuggler's Cottage. It was criminal,wanton destruction to demolish it and throw up those totally characterless boxes. How planning permission was ever granted will be for ever questionable.
I am am sorry Christopher Rollins, your parents did not sell up Smuggler's Cottage as it was not theirs to sell. They were friends of Kenneth Brown, the son-in-law of Frederick and Amy Tuthill, who were my grandparents and owners. They bought the property after shortly the war. Peter and Gwen stayed there and helped with the work to make the artists studio into a tea shop and the "Little Gem" into a snack bar. Guest accommodation was provided in the annexe on the hillside, which had about nine rooms, if I remember correctly, and the little annex, which had two bedrooms and was next to the main cottage on the edge of the lawn and overlooked the sea. I remember there was a large rectangular pool carved out of the rock face which was like a large bath. There was another similar bath in one of the nearby caves and it was known as Lady Bassett's bath. I remember going out in the early mornings with my Uncle Den and picking field mushrooms and then Den would take them to Redruth to sell to hotels/guest houses. I remember waiting eagerly for the Islesman Collier coming across from South Wales to dock in Portreath and discharge its cargo on the quayside. When it was rough weather it took a lot of skill and steely nerves to steer that vessel safely in to the harbour. I have many very happy memories of holidays spent down at Smuggler's. Thanks for refreshing them for me. Peter Tuthill