Summers In Portrush

A Memory of Portrush.

We lived in Belfast and our summer holidays were in Portrush. My father was a pianist and his dance band played the summer season at the Seabank Hotel. I and my sister remember playing on the beach at The Arcadia as this was a safe beach. Barry's amusement arcade was visited frequently as the weather was usually wet and cold. We would get on the beach and make a dash for the water and get out again in a hurry...then it was off to Barry's. It was wonderful to see that the Arcadia was still there when I returned from Australia many years later. I visit Portrush every time I'm home...and have considered living there one day. I have many photos taken with my mother at age two, looking at the boats in the harbour. Shops with buckets and spades, not plastic, and windmills on sticks...