Poulton Teacher Training College (Breck Rd.)

A Memory of Poulton-Le-Fylde.

I was at the college from 1972-76 (Environmental Sciences) but have lost touch with many of my friends there - the recent posting from Kathryn jogged a few memories, as I used to wander down to Skippool to do some birdwatching and eventually sailing, when I could get hold of a boat. If any of those mates of mine from back then read this (esp. David Summerville, who may still live near there) - try to get in touch; it'll be good to hear from you. I'm in Norfolk (Kenninghall) now, retired and still birdwatching!
Poulton was a good college and produced a lot of excellent teachers - I'm not sure what its function is now - but it certainly changed my life.

#229001

Comments & Feedback

I dont know if Im THE Kathryn you mentioned but I was at the College from 1975 to 1978. I loved it but was really homesick at first! Looking back I think I should have worked a lot harder than I did- Oh I wasted time! I rtemember Skippool and did some painting there. I went back to Pouton a little while ago and was shocked at how it had changed- very up market now- it always was nice but things do have a tendency to change. I worked in a toy shop there on my holidays and also a small shop in the precinct that sold hats and bags anf things that no one realised that they didnt particularly need!
I have happy memories of the pub opposite the college and having Pie and peas for lunch- yum! Was it called the Royal Oak?
Initially I stayed in Carleton with a landlay who wasnt very nice to me. In my econd year I moved to a flat in Victoria Road and loved my independence. I have such clear memories of sitting in the back garden listening to 'Summer Lovin' from Saturday Night Fever - it was a glorious summer. I went to Kirkham on my teaching parctice and a very upper CLass school in Royal Lytham St. Annes- the class teacher recommended that I took 'Elocution classes dear- you have terrrrible pronunciation and have flat 'A' s and 'H' s.'
Oh I was mortified and my confidence was shattered. Such a few throw away words can be very damaging.
I retired from teaching a few years back, despite the words from that class teacher I taught full time at many schools and lectured at University for 13 years- even though my A's and H's are 'terrrribly flat' you know!
Ah, many happy memories and friends who are often in my thoughts- Steph on her Honda 50, Cheryl 'little legs', Angela and her flatulent dog- who was a cutie and Terry- yes, Terry, it was me who hid your trousers!!!!!
I was at college from 1972-1976 I studied art and environmental studies. I remember you John and David who was a potter like me under the guidance of Brian Truman who left to teach in Australia, I think in 1975.
I also studied art with Viv Mounsdale, Heather Naylor, Heather Milligan, Pauline Sharp........ and some others who I can visualise but can't remember their names.
It was a great college and holds many happy memories for me.
Heather-Jane Hold (nee Pawson).
Hi. I too was at the College from 72 to 75 and would like to catch up with anyone who may like to link up. Richard Rawson
I was at the college from 1967 to 1971 and have happy memories of it, especially of the friends I made and of staying at The Annexe. Unfortunately I haven't kept in touch but was wondering if anyone knows of an alumni association or something similar that would enable to me find people who were there at the same time as me? Stewart Martin
I was there from 72-75. English main with environmental studies as a subsid. I lived in the annexe for two years then at Elletson St until i moved to Lancaster. Have many happy memories of the place. Recently took some kids there as my school won gold in Britain in bloom and we got a certificate. Happy days! 😃
I was there 74 - 76. Met some truly wonderful people.
Geography main, Humanities subsid.
Teaching Practice at - Hannah Street Infant School (Accrington), Roseacre County Junior School (Blackpool) and Pilling CE Primary School (Pilling).
I was there 1973-76, one of the three friends from Ayr, the others were Ken Ness and Iian Taylor. Studied History with Dr Foster who saw the funny side when I was late for a field trip briefing as I stayed behind at Padgate after a rugby match. Enjoyed my time played rugby and hockey, liked the music on Saturdays esp The Scorpions. Stayed in Blackpool teaching primary, retired in 2011 but carried on supply work until 2019 just before heart bypass.
1972-75 for me as well. I recall quite a few of the people named above. Robin: sorry for knocking on what should have been a scoring pass against Blackpool Police that time. In my defence, I was a prop forward and therefore unable to catch a ball; and our rugby pitch was a partially-reclaimed salt marsh.

I taught from 1975 to 1986 in secondary followed by primary and then escaped, programming computers for Customs & Excise for the next 9 years. Thereafter, I existed as a self-employed teacher of chess until 2018, when I retired properly. Still cycling, walking, bird watching, and keep in touch with quite a few of our year group: Janet Bullock (I'm married to her ; ) ); Enid Knowles (Bowden), Gerard Hughes, Jim Colledge, Ruth (Thomason) & John Mercer, Terry & Janet (Prince) McGeever, Jeannette
(Evans) Seavers.