Explosion At Ici Broom 11th February 1954

A Memory of Powfoot.

It is 56 years this week since my beloved husband, WALTER JOHNSTON was killed in an explosion at the ICI plant known as The Broom, at POWFOOT, Dumfriesshire.He was 26 years old, tall, handsome (Gregory Peck look-alike), and my soul-mate.
I was just 6 weeks off my 23rd birthday. Our beautiful daughter, Jenny, was 16 months old, and our baby son, Ian, just 5 weeks old that day.
There were two men killed that day. The other man was from Annan, older, also married.
How sad it seems to be that I cannot find any reference to this incident anywhere, and feel that it is just one more incident which has occurred, and is now forgotten. ICI did not care then, and have forgotten now.
Not in my heart - it isn't forgotten! Every year, beginning with Christmas, I go over the joy of that time which turned out to be our last together. The anticipation of, and the actual time of the birth of our son, his birthday an event which now marks the passing of time leading to the remembrances of that day - which ended our life as a 'normal' family. The pain does not fade, nor go away. Only other people forget.
Compensation? For those who thought that I would 'do very well', he wasn't worth all that much! 5,000 in total, of which 2,000 was claimed by the solicitor! My portion was also 2,000 (to rear my children on!), the remainder was put in Court trust for the children. They never got their portion, as I was forced to claim it to live.
There was no way a young girl could fight the mighty ICI (under the umbrella of the Ministry of Defence) and win a case.
My son went on to serve Queen and Country (37 years in all) from the day he left school and joined the Army, then later, after 12 years service, joining the Prison Service where he served another 25 years, until the day he was injured in the course of his work, and guess what? He too was under the domination of the Ministry of Defence. Compensation? Like his mother 50 years earlier, he was 'paid off' with a pittance. Whilst alive and working one is of benefit, but be foolish enough to be injured or killed, and one becomes worthless and therefore cast off.

#227275

Dear Janet.
I have just discovered your article and was surprised to do so. Everything about the accident seemed to be secret.
I was a 12-year-old boy, playing in the field behind Whiterow Powfoot that day when I heard an almighty bang. I looked towards the ICI and I had a clear view of the world disintegrating in a great red and orange flame that went from the ICI up into the sky and across the surface of the earth for 180% north to south. It may sound like an exaggeration but I remember it clearly to this day. The blast seemed to hang in the air for several seconds but it was really only about 3 seconds. I could see items of debris flying away from the centre point of the explosion. Nothing identifiable just bits of flying shadow images. I could not see anything in human form so I hope I am not causing distress by my description. I was told by a man who was a first aider at the ICI that nothing was ever recovered. I have since seen many explosions and I am of the view that death would have been by evaporation and no person suffered at all, except for people like yourself and your family. I don't know if you are aware but If you walk along the shoreline just below the point where the explosion took place there is a lot of very dense brickwork that has scorch marks and stress fractures in it, lying along the shore. I am not sure if they form part of the actual bunker that blew up or not, but they give an example of how solid the constructions were. This has been a visit to the memories of my youth and I have never discussed that incident with anyone. Again I say I hope I do not cause distress. Your remarks about compensation to the injured touch a sore point. When we see criminals and 'Hurt Feelings' claimants getting multi-thousand-pound awards/rewards you question the value of those who really serve. My kindest regards. Hugh Hunter.
Dear Mrs johnston,
my dad was the other man who died that day, his name was Harry McDiarmid. He didn't die instantly but died in the ambulance on the way to the hospital. I was 2 year old in the December before he died. Apparently he wasn't supposed to be working that day but some chap didn't turn in for work so they sent for my dad. My mum was 26 and my dad in his early 32. I didn't know much about what happened growing up, it just seemed not to be talked about. It was many years later when I was married and found out from our neighbour that he was actually in the ambulance with my dad when he died. As for compensation from ICI, you are right, it was a pittance, I don't know exactly how much my mum got but I got £1000 put in trust until I was 21. I also remember a Mr Chisham visiting once a year to see how we were!!!! and giving me half a crown. It's sad that it would appear this tragic accident has been swept under the carpet.
Kind regards
Ann Overton (née McDiarmid) x