A Memory of Poynton.

My surname was Lesley Hulland, it would be nice to remember if anyone remembers me, I lived at Rabbit Burrow Farm until I was 15. I was baptised at St George's church and married there but am divorced now. I went to school at Poynton primary and then on to the secondary school. I was involved at the social centre where I was in many pantos, and did ballet there for 7 years. I live in Crewe now and have 2 grandchildren and 2 sons. My mother was born and bred in Poynton, and I have a famous great-grandmother who was on the stage and had a house built called The Homestead on Chester Road, Poynton, sadly it is no longer there.
The headmaster at the secondary school was Mr Wyche, I also remember Mr Sutcliffe and Mrs Robinson, and Miss Tiffin, to name but a few.
I have to say I miss Poynton and the dear memories it still holds for me, when we moved from the farm we went to live on Chester Road.
In my school days I remember Carol Higginson, Susan Landon, Michael Gardiner who I had a crush on at that time, Barbara Ragget, Pam Getty, Roger Steer and many more, but life moves on.
So if anyone would like to get in touch who remembers me, I would love to hear from you.
Thanks,