Evacuated Pilling Lane School Lancs 1939 Georgina Owen

A Memory of Preesall.

I was evacuated in 1939 Sept from Salford . I lived with the Headmaster and his wife Mr + Mrs Hobson . I often played with my friend Nelly Tracy who stayed on after evacuation . I have happy memories playing at Mr Carters farm .We went to the Verona cinema , I wonder if it is still there ? Mrs Vera Hobson had a daughter named Mary who went to Boarding school at Kirby Lonsdale . Two wonderful years until Iwent to stay with Mrs Trippier in nearby Knot-End who had a B&B and had two sons Ronald and Clive . I remember playing in the parlour at Listers Bakery with Joyce Butler . I was an Evacuee from 1939 age 8 to approx 1943 from Duke Street school Salford . My name was GEORGINA OWEN now Williamson.